Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how I, Sheila Webb of Sheila Webb Psychotherapy, Supervision and Mindfulness, use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this Service.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using my services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. I may change this policy from time to time and I suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that I am taking to protect your privacy. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

By visiting www.pschotherapytunbridgewells.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Any changes I make to my Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any changes to my privacy and cookie policy.

For the General Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) (the Act), the data controller is Sheila Webb.

Information I may collect: You may give me information about you such as name, address and phone number, by filling in forms on my site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Uses made of your information:

I will use your information:

  • to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and me and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me;
  • to notify you about changes to my service;
  • to operate my business efficiently including financial records;

Disclosure of your information: All my dealings with you and any information that I have about you is confidential except when I may have a legal obligation to share, such as terrorism, money laundering and radicalisation.

Where I store your personal data: The data that I collect from you will be transferred to, and stored in the United States, although personal information relating to persons outside the United States will be stored in Ireland. By using psychotherapytunbridgewells.co.uk you consent to any such transfer of information.

Links to External Websites: Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. My Website contains links to third-party sites. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Sheila Webb encourages users to be aware when they leave this Website, and to read the privacy statements of each website they visit. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. This Privacy Statement applies only to www.psychotherapytunbridgewells.co.uk

Access to information: You can request access to the personal information that I hold about you. I will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which I am permitted not to. You may request amendments to the personal information I hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that I delete your personal information, I will take all reasonable steps to do so unless I need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

Contact: Complaints, questions, comments and access requests are welcomed and should be addressed to Sheila Webb, Data Controller, Tunbridge Wells, TN4 9QX 07971 855761